Accident Van's RV-4 N14BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39046

Date:Saturday 28 March 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Amos, William J., Jr.
Registration: N14BA
MSN: 789
Total airframe hrs:428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (01V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITS WERE EXCEEDED. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT AFT C.G. RESULTED IN DETERIORATED STALL SPIN RECOVERY. AFT C.G. WAS EXCEEDED BY A MINIMUM OF .5 INCHES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS: AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITS EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92DTE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92DTE01

Location