Accident Aeronca 11AC N9543E, Friday 23 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9543E
MSN: 11AC-1179
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1816 hours
Engine model:Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pence Springs, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pence Springs, WV
Destination airport:Pence Springs, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he reduced power while leveling off in the airport traffic pattern, at an altitude of 1,000 feet above ground level, then subsequently felt as though the airplane was sinking. He noticed that the engine rpm was at 1,500 and there was no forward thrust. He attempted to troubleshoot, applied carburetor heat, and lowered the nose to maintain glide speed, but was unable to restore engine power before the airplane descended into trees, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal engine operation, with the exception that the carburetor heat tubing was not completely attached to the carburetor intake box. It did not display evidence of impact damage. The disconnected tubing would likely have resulted in a reduced quantity of heated air reaching the carburetor and would have reduced the system's effectiveness. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide engine power settings. Based on the available information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor ice accumulation. While the pilot reported that he did not utilize carburetor heat until after he thought the engine had lost power, which would have substantially reduced the likelihood that it could have eliminated any accumulated icing in the carburetor, given the findings that the system may not have been operating properly when the engine lost power, even timely activation may not have impacted the outcome.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA275

Location