| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 1988 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3774G |
| MSN: | 1295 |
| Engine model: | unknown 60-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allaire, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Allaire, NJ (BLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON ITS MAIDEN FLIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT 'SWIRLING DOWN LIKE A BIRD WITH A BROKEN WING.' ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT WAS INTACT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF SMOKE BEFORE IT CRASHED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE, THEN BURST INTO FLAMES. THE MAJORITY OF THE WRECKAGE CAME TO REST IN A 20 FT RADIUS. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE SPLINTERED & CHIPPED, AS IF THE ENGINE WAS PROVIDING AT LEAST PARTIAL POWER BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE 72 YEAR OLD PILOT HAD LITTLE OR NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89DHM03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27144 