| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1975 |
| Time: | 06:38 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-Club de Champagnole |
| Registration: | F-BSQO |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Avco-Lycoming O-260-A24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Geneva-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Annemasse |
| Destination airport: | Geneva-Cointrin Airport (GVA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Sunday 11 May 1975, the pilot took off at 06.31 am from Annemasse aerodrome (F) in a Robin DR 400/180 F-BSQO aircraft bound for Geneva-Cointrin airport, where he intended to make a technical stopover before heading for Calvi (Corsica).
As the aircraft was making a holding circle in the airport's visual approach circuit, it crashed to the ground from a height of around 100 metres in the Foretaille forest at 06.38 am and immediately burst into flames. The four occupants were killed and the aircraft destroyed.
Probable causes:
Loss of speed at low altitude, probably as a result of a drop in engine power, due to carburettor icing conditions. The following factors may have contributed to the accident:
- poor visibility conditions
- low-level flight over rough terrain
- the pilot's limited flying experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 838 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Hoja del Lunes 12 May 1975, p12