| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1996 |
| Time: | 08:23 LT |
| Type: | Velocity |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N444BG |
| MSN: | DM053 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goodyear, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While cruising at 4,000 feet during a personal flight, the pilot reported to the air traffic controller that he was about 10 miles from the airport, was experiencing an engine problem, and was declaring an emergency. About 1 minute later, he stated that he had a 'fire on board.' The pilot made a forced landing about 2 miles from the airport. During the landing, the airplane collided with a pole, then was destroyed by fire. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector revealed that the fire had been concentrated in the firewall area. Fuel and oil lines were found loose, and the fire left traces of both fuel and oil involvement. No specific point of origin was determined. Investigation also revealed that the engine had been modified from its original factory design.
Probable Cause: an engine compartment fire, which originated in flight from loose fuel and/or oil lines near the engine's firewall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA233
Location