Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk Mk 22 HB-TUI, Saturday 3 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1975
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk Mk 22
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Cumulus
Registration: HB-TUI
MSN: CI-0208
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:7659 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaffhausen Airfield -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Schaffhausen Airfield
Destination airport:Schaffhausen Airfield
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday, 3 May 1975, the tow pilot performed tow flights with the Chipmunk Mk 22, HB-TUI, at Schaffhausen Airfield.
While initiating the landing turn in a gusty wind, the aircraft tipped over from a height of around 60 m agl and crashed at 1241 hrs.
The pilot was killed and the tow plane was destroyed. There was minor land damage.

Cause of the accident;
- Inappropriate flight tactics;
- Undercutting the minimum airspeed during a landing turn flown with a large bank angle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 868
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB