This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 February 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Maine Forest Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Minot Lake, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A ski equipped with the plane broke, causing it to ground loop on Minot Lake.
The sole pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
The Lewiston Daily, 2 Feb 1935, p.1
The Bangor Daily News, 2 Feb 1935, p.1
Portland Press Herald, 2 Feb 1935, p.14