This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-4C Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 148317 |
| MSN: | 12627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Dong Hoi -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Coral Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA and crashed into the sea, pilot ejected but was killed.
Sources:
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000v2unAEAQ 