Incident Dassault Mirage 2000-5 , Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5
Owner/operator: Hellenic Air Force (Greek AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tanagra AB -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of a Greek AF 114 Combat Wing Dassault Mirage 2000-5 fighter jet ejected while taxiing and sustained minor injuries.

According to some media reports, the pilot realized there was a problem with the brakes. The Mirage 2000 left runway and suffered minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1242856/pilot-abandons-mirage-fighter-jet-during-taxiing/
https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2024/07/01/mirage-pilot-ejected-greek-air-force/

Media: