| Date: | Friday 26 January 2024 |
| Time: | 09:46 |
| Type: | Titan Tornado I |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snow River -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While flying over bush and climbing, the aircraft sustained a sudden power loss. The pilot tried to regain engine power while manoeuvring to perform a forced landing. After an unsuccessful effort to regain power, the pilot deployed flaps,
shut down the engine, and performed a forced landing into the river. The left wing struck the top of a tree, causing the aircraft to spin as it contacted the river. The pilot exited the aircraft without significant injury and activated their PLB.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was extracted by rescue services
Sources:
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/VectorWinter-2024-web-lr.pdf 