| Date: | Sunday 7 January 2024 |
| Time: | 12:59 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forest Field Airfield, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had just lifted off when the pilot felt the engine was not giving full power. He hesitated for a few seconds before starting his trouble checks. He was then startled as the aircraft dropped a wing, dove into the ground, and tipped over.
Both occupants were wearing helmets and were fully restrained by their seatbelts. They were able to free themselves immediately and move clear of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/VectorWinter-2024-web-lr.pdf 