Serious incident Tecnam P2008 JC Mk II G-PFTE, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:c 12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC Mk II
Owner/operator:BluIe Skies Ltd dba Pilot Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-PFTE
MSN: 1243
Engine model:Rotax 912 S2-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Begbroke, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008 JC Mk.II experienced an engine power loss when performing touch and goes and force landed in a field near Begbroke, Oxfordshire, shortly after takeoff from Oxford Airport (OXF/EGTK).

Cause
Examination of the aircraft found the left carburettor throttle butterfly valve spring was missing. This led to an imbalance between the two carburettors and resulted in the power loss. The cable operated throttle system relies on the butterfly valve spring tension to open the throttle as power demands are made when the hand control is pushed forwards in the cockpit. To close the throttle, the hand control is pulled rearwards against spring pressure.
Without the spring there can be a tendency for the throttle cable to ‘buckle’ rather than move the butterfly valve lever which is what happened in this case.

An engine ground run was carried out with the spring missing, which replicated the power loss symptoms experienced during the incident. The pilot suspects the spring broke and detached during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-30160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/24422714.oxford-plane-crash-huge-emergency-response-incident/
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cl7yg180lp1o
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PFTE.html
4. https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GPFTE/history/20240701/1146Z/EGTK/EGTK
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-pfte#35f017d7
6. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-PFTE/2182942394
7. https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/residents/fire-and-public-safety/fire-and-rescue-service
8. https://www.oxfordairport.co.uk/news/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begbroke

History of this aircraft

This Tecnam P2008 JC Mk.II was built in 2022, and was first UK registered as G-PFTE on 14 April 2022 to Bluie Skies Ltd (the one-and-only owner to date). The aircraft operates out of Oxford Kidlington Airport on pilot training duties, operated by Pilot Flight Training Ltd. As at 22 April 2024, G-PFTE had accumulated a total of 642 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-PFTE, G-PFTC and G-PFTD: Three Tecnam P-2008JC of Pilot Flight Training at Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK) 2 July 2023 G-PFTE; PFTC; PFTD