Accident Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat LN-YFX, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-YFX
MSN: 459
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 0.25 km E of Oppdal Airfield (ENOP), Fagerhaug -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fagerhaug/Oppdahl Airfield (ENOP)
Destination airport:Fagerhaug/Oppdahl Airfield (ENOP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat crashed on the E6 motorway, about 0,25 km east of Oppdal Airfield (ENOP), Fagerhaug, hit a barn wall and burst into flames.
Both occupants perished and the ultralight was destroyed by a post impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/to-personer-dode-da-mikrofly-krasjlandet-pa-e6-i-oppdal-melder-adresseavisen/s/5-95-1898868#Echobox=1719843545
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/4BoB8e/mikrofly-krasjet-paa-e6-i-troendelag-piloten-ute
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/mikrofly-krasjet-pa-e6-to-dode/81621117#Echobox=1719829532
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/unglueck-nahe-flugplatz-in-oppdal-absturz-in-norwegen-endet-fuer-zwei-maenner-toedlich-3232910

https://www.microlight.no/wp/wp-content/uploads/microlight-NorwayAeroprakt-a22LN-YFX.gif (photo)

Location

Media: