Accident Aquila AT01 (A210) D-ETPK, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:c. 15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01 (A210)
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Herrenberg eV
Registration: D-ETPK
MSN: AT01-240
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Liebätz, Nuthe-Urstromtal, Teltow-Fläming, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schönhagen Airport (QXH/EDAZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aquila AT01 (A210) crashed in a forest near Liebätz, Nuthe-Urstromtal, Teltow-Fläming, Brandenburg.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.maz-online.de/lokales/teltow-flaeming/flugzeug-in-nuthe-urstromtal-abgestuerzt-pilot-tot-nach-flugzeugunglueck-4YK7TYFI2RCQ7PRZ3JY6BQ7N2U.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/01-07-2024-absturz-d-etpk-bei-liebaetz-land-brandenburg-pilot-tot.104551/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DETPK/history/20240701/1315Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/98860_1372622342.jpg (photo)

Location