Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner EC-MTI, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:04:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-MTI
MSN: 62169/674
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-D3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 336
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Natal, Brazil -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX45, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, made a sudden descent while en route over the Atlantic Ocean at FL360 on a flight from Madrid Airport (MAD), Spain, to Montevideo (MVD), Uruguay.
As a result of this movement, 1 crew member and 3 passengers were seriously injured.
The flight crew elected to divert to Natal, Brazil, were the aircraft landed at 05:32 UTC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rn/rio-grande-do-norte/noticia/2024/07/01/turbulencia-deixa-feridos-em-voo-entre-holanda-e-uruguai.ghtml
https://www.elobservador.com.uy/nacional/turbulencia-avion-air-europa-hay-pasajeros-uruguayos-el-hospital-natal-n5948934
https://diariodorn.com.br/voo-internacional-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-natal/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ux45#35ee9446
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AEA45/history/20240630/2205Z/LEMD/SBSG

Media: