This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-4C Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | VA-192 US Navy |
| Registration: | 147682 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bac Lieu Province, SVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to recover from a spiral during bombing run and crashed. Before crash, the pilot made six passes over target and was ready for a seventh. LTJG Neil Brooks Taylor killed
Sources:
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000rhE2HEAU Vietnam air losses site