| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1991 |
| Time: | 17:58 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42WW |
| MSN: | 3688 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bermuda Dunes, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS BEGIN TO OSCILLATE AND THEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED STRAIGHT DOWN INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. BOTH AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, BUT THE MAIN FUEL TANK WAS NEARLY 1/4 FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SELECTED TO THE MAIN TANK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLIISON WITH TERRAIN. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURE WHICH RESTULED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON VFR APPROACH DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91FA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91FA209
Location