This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-4C Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | VA-22 US Navy |
| Registration: | 148596 |
| MSN: | 12789 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Golf of Tonkin -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Midway (CVA-41) |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea while attempting to land on USS Midway, pilot ejected but died. Lt(jg) Thomas Edgar Murray killed
Sources:
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/THOMAS_E._MURRAY,_LTJG,_USN https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va22 