Accident Cessna 525 Citation CJ1+ N865HC, Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 Citation CJ1+
Owner/operator:Hollingsworth Intergalactic LLC
Registration: N865HC
MSN: 525-0616
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4479 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field) (RIC/KRIC), Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the small business jet, and about 1 minute prior to landing an aviation surface weather report indicated that a quartering left headwind at 20 kts with gusts to 26 kts prevailed. The pilot continued the approach and while in visual flight rules conditions and noted rain over the runway about 1,000 ft from the threshold. The pilot landed the airplane on the grooved asphalt runway and observed that there was no standing water. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered heavy rain and the pilot stated that it began “hydroplaning” toward the right side of the runway. The right wing of the airplane then impacted 3 edge lights and one location sign before the pilot was able to regain control and then taxi off the runway and to the ramp. The airplane’s right wing was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that there preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was no evidence of tread rubber reversion on either main landing gear tire that would be associated with hydroplaning during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in rain and gusting wind conditions.

METAR:

KRIC 302208Z 12017G23KT 1/2SM R34/1400VP6000FT +TSRA SCT011 BKN039CB OVC049 26/24 A2993 RMK AO2 PK WND 14029/2155 OCNL LTGICCG OHD TS OHD MOV NE P0041 T02610244 $
KRIC 302154Z 17023G30KT 1/2SM R34/1400VP6000FT +TSRA FG FEW018 BKN039CB OVC049 26/24 A2992 RMK AO2 PK WND 17030/2153 SLP133 OCNL LTGICCC TS S MOV NE T02560239 PNO $
KRIC 302151Z 17020G26KT 2SM R34/1400VP6000FT VCTS +RA BR FEW029 BKN039 OVC049 26/24 A2992 RMK AO2 PK WND 17028/2134 LTG DSNT E-SW P0000
KRIC 302054Z 16005KT 10SM BKN070 BKN085 35/23 A2988 RMK AO2 SLP121 T03500233 56019

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194626
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n865hc#35ee63e7

Location