Incident Boeing 737-83N (BCF) (WL) N5479A, Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:22:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Amazon Prime Air, opb Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N5479A
MSN: 32578/998
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sun Country Airlines flight SY3014, a Boeing 737-800 (BCF) operated for Amazon Prime Air, experienced a brake fire after landing at ABQ. ARFF extinguished the fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n5479a#35ee6970

Location