This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27 |
| Owner/operator: | 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKBM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 July 2024, a number of Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 aircraft were targeted in three waves of 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile strikes conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.
One aircraft was destroyed while in the process of being readied for flight at an aircraft revetment. Footage filmed by a Russian reconnaissance drone after the first strike shows that the aircraft was completely destroyed as a result. The major contributing factor to the destruction of the aircraft appears to have been its fuel load, further indicating that the aircraft had been readying for flight. Significant burn marks can be seen around the aircraft itself, as well as a large portion of grass around the revetments.
Footage of the strikes was published by the notable Russian military blogger 'Fighterbomber".
In a press briefing for 2 July 2024, the Russian Ministry of Defence claimed that in total, five Su-27 aircraft were destroyed, and another two were damaged in the strike.
Sources:
https://t.me/mod_russia/40575 https://t.me/mod_russia/40576 https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17218 https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17226 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1807918133077807218 https://lostarmour.info/media/videos/id46327-01.mp4 https://ria.ru/20240702/iskander-1956805539.html https://ria.ru/20240702/ukraina-1956815012.html Location
Media: