This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2024 |
| Time: | 18:35 MSK |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-204C |
| Owner/operator: | Aviastar-Tu |
| Registration: | RA-64024 |
| MSN: | 1450741364024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Saikhandulaan, Dornogovi Province -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU} |
| Destination airport: | Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:18:35 (Moscow time) information about the report of the crew of flight TUP6847 Ulan-Ude - Hangzhou about problems with navigation equipment and the decision to return to the Ulan-Ude departure airfield. Dangerous vibration of engine No.2. Landing at Ulan-Ude airport at 19:55 safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/32529 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-64024#35ed4491 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/46
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 2024 |
RA-64024 |
Aviastar-Tu |
0 |
Irkutsk region |
 |
unk |
| 11 June 2025 |
RA-64024 |
Aviastar-Tu |
0 |
near Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |