Accident Rutan Long-EZ N3149K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39072

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3149K
MSN: 57
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A 3-4 TURN SPIN UNTIL IMPACT. A CONTROL STICK WAS MOUNTED ON THE RIGHT ARMREST IN THE REAR COCKPIT. A COMPLETE SET OF CONTROLS; STICK, RUDDER & THROTTLE, WAS INSTALLED IN THE FRONT COCKPIT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43795