| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2024 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Eiri PIK-20D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HA-4408 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nyiregyhaza (LHNY) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In the early evening hours, in the Nyíregyháza area, a PIK-20D glider (HA-4408) and an SZD 48 Jantar Standard 2 glider (HA-4427) reportedly collided at an altitude of about 800 meters for an unknown reason.
After the collision, the pilots abandoned the aircraft and successfully landed with a parachute. The aircraft crashed into agricultural land. One pilot was not injured, the other suffered injuries that healed within 8 days. Both aircraft were significantly damaged in the incident.
Sources:
https://magyarnemzet.hu/belfold/2024/06/repulobaleset-tortent-nyiregyhaza-mellett-nagycserkesz-vitorlazo-repulok-zuhanas http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek Location