Mid-air collision Accident SZD-48 Jantar Standard 2 HA-4427, Saturday 29 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-4427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nyiregyhaza (LHNY) -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the early evening hours, in the Nyíregyháza area, a PIK-20D glider (HA-4408) and an SZD 48 Jantar Standard 2 glider (HA-4427) reportedly collided at an altitude of about 800 meters for an unknown reason.
After the collision, the pilots abandoned the aircraft and successfully landed with a parachute. The aircraft crashed into agricultural land. One pilot was not injured, the other suffered injuries that healed within 8 days. Both aircraft were significantly damaged in the incident.

Sources:

https://magyarnemzet.hu/belfold/2024/06/repulobaleset-tortent-nyiregyhaza-mellett-nagycserkesz-vitorlazo-repulok-zuhanas
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

Location