| Date: | Saturday 18 August 1990 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N40X |
| MSN: | JT-1 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AIO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton, OH (HAO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS (TAIL SLIDE) DURING AN AIR SHOW WHEN THE PROPELLER WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE STOPPED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED IN A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT HEADING TOWARD AN OPEN FIELD BEFORE IT IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE IN A SLIP ATTITUDE AT IMPACT. AN EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90DEG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24090 