This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKBM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 July 2024, a number of Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 aircraft were targeted in three waves of 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile strikes conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.
Shortly after the first missile strike which targeted an Su-27 located at an aircraft revetment several active aircraft were relocated towards the western revetments of the base.
During the second attack, this aircraft was one of several aircraft that were targeted by an Iskander missile equipped with cluster munitions. It is unknown specifically how much damage the aircraft sustained, but due to its proximity to the munitions release, it can be assumed to be significant.
During the third attack, the light aircraft shelter located next to the above mentioned aircraft was completely destroyed. Due to the close proximity of the aircraft to the shelter, it is clear that the aircraft was destroyed, with an orbiting Russian reconnaissance UAV filming a large explosion at the site.
Footage of the strikes was published by the notable Russian military blogger 'Fighterbomber".
In a press briefing for 2 July 2024, the Russian Ministry of Defence claimed that in total, five Su-27 aircraft were destroyed, and another two were damaged in the strike.
Sources:
https://t.me/mod_russia/40575 https://t.me/mod_russia/40576 https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17218 https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17226 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1807918133077807218 https://lostarmour.info/media/videos/id46327-01.mp4 https://ria.ru/20240702/iskander-1956805539.html https://ria.ru/20240702/ukraina-1956815012.html Location
Media: