| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1984 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Travel Air 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8719 |
| MSN: | 1003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3491 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-6N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Miguel, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paso Robles, CA (PRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THIS & ANOTHER ACFT WERE ENGAGED IN A MOCK 'DOGFIGHT'; BOTH ACFT WERE CIRCLING THE ACCIDENT AREA BETWEEN 500-800 FT AGL & NEITHER ACFT WAS NEGOTIATING ANY AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A DESCENDING 30 DEG RIGHT BANKING TURN, THE ACFT ENTERED INTO A RIGHT SPIN. CONTROL INPUTS, INCLUDING 'AFT STICK PRESSURE,' COULD NOT ARREST THE SPIN. THE PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY SPIN/SPIN RECOVERY INSTRUCTION FROM A CFI IN THE ACFT. HOWEVER, THE PLT'S FATHER STATED HE HAD GIVEN THE PLT SPIN/SPIN RECOVERY INSTRUCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA396 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40345 