Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 151173, Sunday 31 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-164 US Navy
Registration: 151173
MSN: 13343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kep/Bac Giang, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire while leading a flight of eight Thunderchiefs, Pilot ejected safely but die in captivity. No indication of the cause of death.

Sources:

https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/4357
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/p/p066.htm
https://ipms-mckinstry.org/2015/11/10/the-story-of-magic-stone-466/