| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1990 |
| Time: | 15:34 |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Moriches, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | NY (4NY7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE QUAD CITY CHALLENGER II, AN UNREGISTERED AIRCRAFT THAT WAS BUILT AND OWNED BY THE PILOT, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LUFKER'S AIRPORT IN VFR WEATHER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED, AND THE UNLICENSED PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE OWNER/PILOT WAS OBSERVED EARLIER THAT DAY COMPLETING FINAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PLANE. AN EYEWITNESS, WHO WAS A PILOT AND DISTRIBUTOR OF THE AIRCRAFT (WHICH WAS SOLD IN KIT FORM TO HOMEBUILDERS), OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TAXIING BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT TAKE OFF AND CLIMB TO ABOUT 2000 FEET, THEN HEAD SOUTH. THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED FOR LANDING ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER. THE EYEWITNESS OBSERVED IT ON A GO-AROUND AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT REENTERED THE PATTERN AND TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH. AT ABOUT 150 FEET ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT A HIGH POWER SETTING, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN & CRASHED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE UNLICENSED PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT TRAINING, EXPERIENCE, AND QUALIFICATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23252 