Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUYO, Monday 24 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 2024
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUYO
MSN: 5634
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Terminal 5, London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
On 26 June 2024, a ground stair vehicle caught fire near a British Airways Airbus A320 at London Heathrow Airport’s Terminal 5. The fire, which originated from the mobile stairs occurred near the L2 door of the Airbus A320. The aircraft (registered as G-EUYO) had arrived from Athens, Greece at 17:14 local time and was sitting on a stand at the airport’s Terminal 5 when the fire broke out on what was the hottest day of 2024 so far in the UK, with the temperature at the airport reaching 28 degrees Celsius (82.4 degrees Fahrenheit).

The aircraft had not yet boarded passengers for their intended flight. According to the report, passengers were queuing nearby to board when the incident occurred.

Footage shared on social media showed flames engulfing the vehicle and thick black smoke billowing into the air. Heathrow’s fire service responded swiftly and extinguished the blaze. Both British Airways and Heathrow Airport confirmed there were no injuries and that the fire did not impact passengers or cause damage to the aircraft. Heathrow Airport said there were no passengers were on board the aircraft at the time.

A British Airways spokesperson said: ‘Emergency services quickly extinguished a small fire of a third party ground vehicle. No customers were impacted and there were no injuries.’

“Emergency services quickly extinguished a small fire of a third-party ground vehicle. No customers were impacted and there were no injuries.”

The cause of the fire on the ground stair vehicle is still under investigation. Damage to Airbus A320 G-EYUO is unknown, but video footage shows smoke blackening around rear door L4 and smoke damage/sooting to the lower rear fuselage. The cabin of the truck was completely burnt out.

The aircraft has since been withdrawn from service and remains on the ground at the airport awaiting detailed inspection. The aircraft involved is eleven years old, having first been delivered to British Airways in June 2013. The passengers were all re-boarded on a replacement aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://airlive.net/news/2024/06/25/ground-vehicle-catches-fire-near-british-airways-a320-at-london-heathrow/
2. https://metro.co.uk/2024/06/24/truck-catches-fire-next-british-airways-plane-heathrow-airport-21096482/
3. https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/international-airlines-group-iag/british-airways/mobile-stairs-vehicle-next-to-parked-british-airways-airbus-a320-catches-fire-at-london-heathrow/
4. https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/british-airways-a320-heathrow-ground-fire
5. https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/heathrow-london-fire-flames-smoke-british-airways-4679103
6. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13564631/British-Airways-plane-stairs-catch-fire-Heathrow-flames-black-smoke-engulfing-tail.html
7. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/28715934/dramatic-moment-huge-fire-breaks/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heathrow_Airport

History of this aircraft

Airbus A320-232 was built in 2013, and first registered on 13 June 2013 as G-EUYO to British Airways (the one-and-only owner to date). As of 14 May 2024, G-EUYO had accumulated a total of 25,335 flying hours on the airframe.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 2021 G-EUYO British Airways 0 above West Flanders? non

Location

Media: