This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1975 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald H. Galowich Associates Inc |
| Registration: | N2GG |
| MSN: | LJ-462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joliet, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL |
| Destination airport: | Joliet Airport, IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative: The aircraft impacted field terrain a few miles from Joliet Airport while on approach in bad weather. The aircraft
destroyed and all 4 occupants were fatally injured.
(registration cancelled 04.03.76.)
- Probable Cause :
"The exact cause of the uncontrolled descent on final approach could not be determined. The following findings were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Icing conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75AC056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
USCAR
https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2019-04/N2GG.pdf 