| Date: | Friday 30 July 1982 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N75A |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 113 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neosho, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sherman, TX |
| Destination airport: | Kelso, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER IT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CLOSE IN ON A BASE LEG AS THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN TO FINAL APPROACH. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE PILOT WAS IN A 60 DEG TURN AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL, AND WAS NEITHER CLIMBING NOR DESCENDING, WHEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82FCG18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03883_ 