Incident airplane , unk. date 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1939
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:NSG 12
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Priekuļi -   Latvia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Priekuļi parish, "Ķāķi" farm field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During WW2, NSG 12 (Latvian) occasionally operated from a "landing field" near Priekuļi ("Ķāķis"). Janis Muiznieks, flying with that unit, described the field as being near the Priekuļi agricultural school, next to the Ķāķi estate. It was basically a farmer's field which had been cleared and flattened as best they could. Takeoffs and landings can only take place along one axis, and at one end of the field is the Ķāķi farmhouse, at the other end a ten-metre ditch which had been created by the Rauna river. One of their aircraft, experiencing problems during takeoff, ran into this ravine and ended up hanging in the trees with its full bomb load intact and the pilot essentially uninjured.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20160718071312/http://latvianaviation.com/Aero_Cesis.html

Location