Incident Grumman G-21 Goose 389, Sunday 4 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21 Goose
Owner/operator:166 (Comm.) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 389
MSN: B-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF Bella Bella, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Bella Bella, BC
Narrative:
Goose 389 (ex.USN JRF-5, BuAer 37808) : from 166 Comm. Sqdn RCAF Jerico Beach, British Columbia.
The plane take off for passenger flight /returning to base fellowing delivery of passengers. 04/02/1945
The pilot made normal water landing, nose began to dig in the water.
Applied full throttle, engine out and the aircraft nosed over. Damaged Cat.A.
Crew:
F/O (J/38099) S.A. MILES (pilot) RCAF - injured
F/O (J/22684) K.E. FLEMING (WOp) RCAF - injured

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160303182821/http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_351_400_detailed.htm
http://grummangoosecentral.homestead.com/Directory.html
https://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf
"The Grumman Amphibians-Goose, Widgeon & Mallard" by Fred J. Knight ISBN 978-0-85310-440-3