Accident Thorp T-18 N3124, Saturday 5 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1983
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3124
MSN: MC-68
Total airframe hrs:506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Simi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SCHOOL PLAYGROUND IN A STEEP UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL AND THIS CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING HIGH POWER AT THIS TIME. NO WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT BEFORE THE DIVE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE COCKPIT CONTROL STICK HAD FAILED AND THE AILERON AND STABILATOR CROSS-BAR RIGHT MOUNTING POST TUBE WELDED AREA FAILED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A PRE-EXISTING CRACK HAD EXISTED FOR SOME TIME ON THE CROSS-BAR TUBE WHEN THIS TUBE FAILED THE FLT CONTROLS JAMMED WHICH PREVENTED THE PLT FROM CONTROLLING THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42458