| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1996 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Jon Thocker |
| Registration: | N952JT |
| MSN: | 2633 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muncie, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMIE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two pilots departed in the amateur built airplane for a local flight. About 10 miles from the departure airport, the airplane was observed to descend into the terrain. The activity of the airplane prior to the accident and/or the individual operating the airplane controls at the time was not determined. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane determined that the carry-through portion of the horizontal stabilizer, which included the forward attachment for the vertical stabilizer, had become disconnected in flight. The particular part was not found. The entire right horizontal stabilizer and the outboard half of the right elevator departed the airplane in-flight. The lower rudder attach fitting bolt was missing at the impact site, and there was no evidence that the bolt was in place at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: was the in-flight disconnection of the horizontal and vertical stabilizer forward attachments.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96FA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96FA334
Location