Incident North American RA-5C Vigilante 156627, Wednesday 12 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1978
Time:07:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 156627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pacific Ocean 590 miles east of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise
Destination airport:USS Enterprise
Narrative:
Between San Francisco and Hawaii on blue water ops aboard USS Enterprise, while taxiing for launch the pilot lost nose wheel steering and normal brakes. It collided with a KA-6D Intruder tanker (BuNo 152911, Modex NK523) positioned on No. 4 catapult then nosed overboard into the catwalk. Both aircraft received Delta class damage.
The Vigilante had been spotted on the starboard side in the first aircraft spot aft of the island (forward of Elevator Three). While taxiing ahead slowly and passing the 90-degree turn position the brakes and steering were lost. The RA-5C nose gear went off the edge of the deck and the starboard wing struck the rudder and vertical stabilizer of the KA-6 tanker. The RA-5C slid forward on sensor stations three and four of the reconnaissance fairing and came to rest at a 30-40 degree nose down angle with both intakes resting on the lifeboat rail and the forward edge of sensor station four resting on the deck edge.
Deck personnel brought chains and chocks to secure the Vigilante. The KA-6D was taxied clear. Venting fuel was ignited by the hot exhaust pipes and deck crews put out this fire with foam. The tilly was brought over and used to hoist the RA-5C crew clear of the aircraft. Per the Powell book: the RAN was thrown a rope which he tied around himself and jumped over the side and was pulled onto the deck. The pilot chose to crawl up the back of the aircraft onto the deck.
The landing area was cleared and a delayed recovery of 12 to 14 airborne aircraft were brought aboard. The Vigilante was then defueled and lifted back onto the deck with the tilly.
There were no injuries. Port life raft baskets were bent. The scupper and fresh water washdown pipes were also bent. Three 4-foot sections of railing were knocked off. No life rafts were damaged.

Damage to KA-6D was a 16” X 4” horizontal tear on aft starboard section of the vertical stabilizer 3 feet above the horizontal stab. And the leading edge of the rudder assembly was torn adjacent to the tear on the vertical stab. KA-6D pilot was Lt Commander Kenneth L. Pyle with co-pilot Lt Commander Donald G. Diaz

The accident investigation had focused on the pilot’s flap control panel and operation of the hydraulic sub-system isolation switch with attention to the lift/pull switch in the mid position. Examination showed that with toggle-lock in mid position it could alternate electronically between Takeoff/Land to Flight by very lightly tapping the switch or due to vibrations.

The RA-5C carried Modex NK610 or “Tiger 610” at the time.
RVAH-1 Crew:
Pilot Lt Commander Kenneth M. Carlton
RAN Lt(jg) James K. Stark

Per the Navy Aircraft History Card 156627 was repaired and continued to operate with RVAH-1 on Enterprise. It was transferred to RVAH-7 in November of 1978 out of Atsugi going aboard USS Ranger on the last deployment of the Vigilante. It does not appear to have gained any flight hours while with RVAH-7. Administrative Strike on 26 March 1979 with RVAH-7 on Ranger.

RA-5C 156627 is currently on a stick in Marikit Park, Olongapo, Subic Bay, Philippines. It is painted as BuNo 147858 during its time with NASA. Location is 14°50'15.19"N 120°16'58.68"E.
156627 had been written-off and placed on a hill overlooking Subic Bay airfield on the mini golf course. The location was here: 14°47'17.71"N 120°16'45.60"E. Later it was painted by locals in very undignified Jeepney-style bright colors. At some point after 2009 it was moved to the Olongapo Park and repainted as 147858 where it currently resides.

Sources:

“Vigilante! A Pilot’s Story”, Commander Robert R. “Boom” Powell
US Navy accident report
US Navy aircraft history card

Location

Images: