Accident Sukhoi Su-25KM , Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25KM
Owner/operator:Georgian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Disveli, Bolnisi municipality, Kvemo Kartli -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tbilisi Marneuli Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 July 2024, a Georgian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft crashed in the vicinity of Disveli, Bolnisi municipality in Kvemo Kartli, during a training exercise. The aircraft had departed from the nearby Tbilisi Marneuli Air Base. The Ministry of Defence of Georgia confirmed the death of the pilot Kakhaber Zurabishvili.

Sources:

https://mod.gov.ge/ge/news/read/9478/tavdacvis-saministros-gancxadeba

Media: