Mid-air collision Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38099, Thursday 16 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Gulf Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N38099
MSN: 77-006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heflin, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N38099 was flying southbound at 150 ft. agl spraying herbicides. N9010T had just taken off from a flatbed truck heading north behind a gathering of trees 100 ft. tall. N9010T climb over the trees to an altitude of 150 ft. at a speed of 35 mph. He then turned east into the sun, directly into the flight path of N38099. Within seconds, N9010T collided with N38099, impacting it on its lower right side. Immediately after impacting, both helicopters descended to the ground and came to rest 100 yards apart.

Probable Cause: The pilot of N9010T's failure to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering, resulting in a midair collision with N30899. A factor was the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19686&key=1