Incident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 148512, Wednesday 20 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 148512
MSN: 12705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Song Ca River, just NW of Vinh, NVN -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by enemy anti-aircraft fire while over the Song Ca River, just northwest of Vinh, pilot ejected safely, died on 27-4-1966 in captivity.

Sources:

https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/a/a032.htm