Incident Sukhoi Su-27 , Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKBM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 July 2024, a number of Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 aircraft were targeted in three waves of 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile strikes conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.

Following the first strike, several aircraft were moved to the western revetments of the air base. However, these aircraft were further targeted in a cluster munitions strike.

The exact damage to the aircraft is unknown, but given its proximity to the cluster munitions strike, it is clear that the aircraft would be substantially damaged, potentially beyond repair.

Footage of the strikes was published by the notable Russian military blogger 'Fighterbomber".

In a press briefing for 2 July 2024, the Russian Ministry of Defence claimed that in total, five Su-27 aircraft were destroyed, and another two were damaged in the strike.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/40575
https://t.me/mod_russia/40576
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17218
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17226
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1807918133077807218
https://lostarmour.info/media/videos/id46327-01.mp4
https://ria.ru/20240702/iskander-1956805539.html
https://ria.ru/20240702/ukraina-1956815012.html

Location

Media: