This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKBM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 July 2024, a number of Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 aircraft were targeted in three waves of 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile strikes conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.
Following the first strike, several aircraft were moved to the western revetments of the air base. However, these aircraft were further targeted in a cluster munitions strike.
The exact damage to the aircraft is unknown, but given its proximity to the cluster munitions strike, it is clear that the aircraft would be substantially damaged, potentially beyond repair.
Footage of the strikes was published by the notable Russian military blogger 'Fighterbomber".
In a press briefing for 2 July 2024, the Russian Ministry of Defence claimed that in total, five Su-27 aircraft were destroyed, and another two were damaged in the strike.
Sources:
https://t.me/mod_russia/40575 https://t.me/mod_russia/40576 https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17218 https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17226 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1807918133077807218 https://lostarmour.info/media/videos/id46327-01.mp4 https://ria.ru/20240702/iskander-1956805539.html https://ria.ru/20240702/ukraina-1956815012.html Location
Media: