Accident Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket N5519C, Sunday 23 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2024
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Kukeeza LLC
Registration: N5519C
MSN: 14105C
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winifred Airport (9S7), Winifred, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winifred Airport, MT (9S7)
Destination airport:Winifred Airport, MT (9S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern and subsequently completed a normal approach to the runway. During the touchdown the airplane landed hard and bounced twice. After the second bounce, the pilot inadvertently applied brakes, and the airplane immediately nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder and wing struts.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent excessive application of brakes, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194536
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5519C

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB