| Date: | Friday 29 October 1982 |
| Time: | 09:57 |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601P |
| Owner/operator: | Saul Duff Kronovet |
| Registration: | N90439 |
| MSN: | 61P-0251-045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1715 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Augusta, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING. THE LOW CEILING AND RISING TERRAIN AROUND THE AIRPORT INFLUENCED THE PILOTS DECISIONS TO MAKE TIGHT TURNS AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS STALLED AND ROLLED INVERTED ONTO THE RUNWAY DURING A TURN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05053 