Bird strike Incident Learjet 60 N936SM, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:M&S Patti LLC
Registration: N936SM
MSN: 60-260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Learjet 60 struck a bird during landing at Flint. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the right wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N936SM/history/20240621/2200Z/KFRG/KFNT

Location