| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Teal TSC-1A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2004T |
| MSN: | 4 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 505 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Sulphur, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG LOST POWER DURING A PULL-UP FROM A LOW PASS OVER THE ARPT. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE ICY MISSISSIPPI RIVER WITH THE GEAR DOWN. THE AMPHIBIAN STRUCK A SUBMERGED OBJECT IN THE RIVER & FLIPPED OVER. THE PLT & PAX ATTEMPTED TO SWIM TO SHORE BUT DUE TO THE EXCEEDINGLY COLD WATER TEMPERATURE ONLY THE PLT REACHED THE BANK OF THE RIVER. THE PAX IS MISSING & PRESUMED DROWNED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FRD02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41991 