Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N701DM, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:20:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Pacific Fleet Aviation LLC
Registration: N701DM
MSN: 27-3131
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:13931 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, aircraft landed gear up on runway 29 at Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n701dm#35c59a19
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N701DM/history/20240620/1829Z/KBVS/KBVS

Location