| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1994 |
| Time: | 15:51 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Alamo Liaison Group |
| Registration: | N596BH |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TAYLORCRAFT PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE DURING FORMATION FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE OTHER PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION REGARDING INFLIGHT FORMATION PROCEDURES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94FA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94FA102
Location