Accident Cessna U206E VH-PLI, Friday 2 April 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1993
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PLI
MSN: U20601513
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:75 km NNW Brunette Downs, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brunette Downs, NT
Destination airport:Brunette Downs, NT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 0645 hours to carry out cattle spotting operations. At about 0930 hours, he reported by radio that he had completed the spotting task and was directed by the station manager to fly to the western section of the property and check a number of bores.

Nothing further was heard from the aircraft and a search located the burnt out wreckage at about 1330 hours at a location 75 km NNW Brunette Downs, NT

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199300761